Personal data

In compliance with French Data Protection Laws no. 78-17 of 6 January, 1978 regarding Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties, the processing of personal data collected on the site is subject to a declaration by the CNIL (French Commission for Information Technologies and Civil Liberties).

The personal data protection policy is intended to inform visitors and customers of www.hautefacture.com site about the processing of their personal data and their rights to personal data protection.

The user has the right to access, alter, rectify or erase their personal data at any time. The user also has the right to object to or restrict the processing of their data and the right to data portability to the extent permitted by law.

To exercise this right, the user must send an email to contact@hautefacture.com.

In all cases, the user must make sure to specify their first name, last name, and, whenever necessary, their address and phone number. They may be required to attach a copy of a proof of ID.

The user may at any time ask to be removed from our mailing list for our offers, updates and upcoming events by using the unsubscribe link featured on all our emails.

Description of Personal Data processing

 

The processing of Personal Data is made on the basis of the user's consent and is intended via the requested details to allow us to :

  • send them our newsletters or updates about our exhibitions, transfer their details to partners or answer their questions and requests for information; using their last name, first name, email addresses, and, potentially, telephone numbers

  • to generate statistics about usage and traffic to measure the impact of our website through the use of cookies (trackers); via its connection logs and IP addresses

  • to process their orders via last name, first name, email addresses, phone numbers, mail addresses. These data are only collected and stored as part of the management of their account to keep their addresses, cart, orders and see their favorites. They are only transferred to partner carriers if the user requests a shipment quote when placing their order.

  • Connection logs and IP addresses are also processed by the Google Analytics tool for statistical purposes.

Personal data retention policy

  • Personal data collected and processed in the context of ad hoc questions will only be stored for the duration of the processing of the request.

  • Personal data collected as part of the user's registration to our events, our newsletter and information from our partners will be stored for a period of three (3) years from their collection. The user may revoke their consent at any time and ask to unsubscribe by clicking on the link featured on all our emails. If the user has a customer account, he or she can unsubscribe directly through their account in the "your registrations" section. Their personal data will be deleted within a maximum of one month after the request.

  • Connection logs collected using cookies and other trackers placed on our site will be stored for a period not exceeding thirteen (13) months in compliance with the legal requirements.

Cookies

By continuing to browse our website on their first connection, the user agrees to our use of cookies on their device.

Cookies are intended to allow or improve their browsing experience on the site. They can also be used for statistics and traffic analysis.

A "cookie" is a small text file that can be stored in a dedicated area of the hard drive on the user's terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) during the consultation of the site. A cookie file allows the issuer to identify and recognize the terminal in which it is registered, during the entire period of the cookie validity or registration (13 months). Beyond this period, the user will need to renew their consent.

While visiting the website, information relating to the user's browsing is stored in the "cookies" files installed on their device, provided they give their consent during their first visit to the Site (cookie consent banner) and according to their cookie settings, which can be changed at any time under the conditions described below.

The user can withdraw their consent to the use of cookies at any time by changing the cookie settings in their Internet browser according to the CNIL recommendations available here: https://www.cnil.fr/en/general-data-protection-regulation-guide-assist-processors

On Mozilla Firefox: open the "Tools" menu, then select "Options"; click on the "Privacy" tab then select the desired options or follow this link: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

On Microsoft Internet Explorer: open the "Tools" menu, then select "Internet Options"; click on the "Privacy" tab then the "Advanced" tab choose the desired level or follow the following link: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

On Safari: Cookies are enabled by default. To change this: Click on "Safari" select "Preferences" and then click on "privacy" and check "Block all cookies" or follow this link: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

On Google Chrome: open the setup menu (wrench logo), then select "Settings"; click on "Advanced" then in the "Privacy" section, click on "Content Settings", and choose the desired options or follow this link: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

On iOS: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

The user can also type "cookies" in the "help" section of his browser to access the setting instructions.